Welcome To Ask The Trades!

Quote: A bus station is where a bus stops. A train station is where a train stops. On my desk I have a work station...
  HomeHelpSearchLoginRegisterPM to admin  
 
Page Index Toggle Pages: 1
Send Topic Print
cutting large hole in hard porcelain (Read 6326 times)
Joiner
Trade Member
*****
Offline

Ask The Trades
Posts: 2063
Total Thanks: 7
For This Post: 0


Bridgnorth, Shropshire, England
Bridgnorth, Shropshire
England


Trade: Joiner

Re: cutting large hole in hard porcelain
Reply #12 - Jun 10th, 2013, 8:49am
 
Kiss  Grin
there you go, Russell.  Wink
Back to top
 
Thank User For This Post View members image gallery  
IP Logged
 
CWatters
Super Member
*****
Offline

"Daddy fick it" says James

Posts: 5079
Total Thanks: 50
For This Post: 0


Gender: male

Re: cutting large hole in hard porcelain
Reply #11 - Jun 10th, 2013, 8:03am
 
To save having to drill another hole for an overflow there are some wastes that use a pipe hidden in the wall or washstand...

http://www.ideal-standard.co.uk/product-details/overflow/n8326.html
Back to top
 
Thank User For This Post View members image gallery  
IP Logged
 
TIMBA-WOLF
Board Moderator
*****
Offline

Timba-Wolf..... Var@*sh,
should be banned!!
Posts: 7158
Total Thanks: 15
For This Post: 0


KENT,(under a tree!!!!), United Kingdom
KENT,(under a tree!!!!)
United Kingdom

Gender: male

Trade: Joiner



Re: cutting large hole in hard porcelain
Reply #10 - Jun 10th, 2013, 1:41am
 
Joiner wrote on Jun 9th, 2013, 10:06pm:
Grin Calm down dear. The OP's question was:

"I'm trying to cut a (40mm) large hole for the plughole in a ceramic baking tray..."

Just tell him he can't get a cutter to do it and will have to be satisfied with 44mm.  Shocked

There you go. Done.  Wink


I am calm dear chap, a standard steel sink outlet fitting , will again, require a  44mm hole, as most pressed steel sinks, the opening is 44-46mm.................. thats why the fitting has a large top flange....
Back to top
 

AS HONEST AND LOYAL AS THE TIMBER-WOLF. --VAR@*SH, DON'T YOU SWEAR AT ME!! PAL!!&&I DON'T SUFFER FROM INSANITY- I DAMNED WELL ENJOY IT!!!!!
Thank User For This Post View members image gallery  
IP Logged
 
Joiner
Trade Member
*****
Offline

Ask The Trades
Posts: 2063
Total Thanks: 7
For This Post: 0


Bridgnorth, Shropshire, England
Bridgnorth, Shropshire
England


Trade: Joiner

Re: cutting large hole in hard porcelain
Reply #9 - Jun 9th, 2013, 10:06pm
 
Grin Calm down dear. The OP's question was:

"I'm trying to cut a (40mm) large hole for the plughole in a ceramic baking tray..."

Just tell him he can't get a cutter to do it and will have to be satisfied with 44mm.  Shocked

There you go. Done.  Wink
Back to top
 
Thank User For This Post View members image gallery  
IP Logged
 
TIMBA-WOLF
Board Moderator
*****
Offline

Timba-Wolf..... Var@*sh,
should be banned!!
Posts: 7158
Total Thanks: 15
For This Post: 0


KENT,(under a tree!!!!), United Kingdom
KENT,(under a tree!!!!)
United Kingdom

Gender: male

Trade: Joiner



Re: cutting large hole in hard porcelain
Reply #8 - Jun 9th, 2013, 6:01pm
 
ARRRGHHH!!!  i know there is no 40mm cutter, as you would not get a 40mm pipe through a 40mm hole, the pipes for waste etc are nominal.....

a 44mm cutter is for a 40mm pipe.... you have to allow for EXPANSION......etc....

hence the fact that most PCT cutters are 4mm "Over size"..

even if you managed to get a 40mm cutter and then progressed to wedge a 40mm pipe through, any expansion/contraction would compromise any joints in the vicinity.....


we have to get you away from thinking "Timber" dear Joiner ol' chap!!!

i have the "bathroom fitters pack " of Armeg cutters contain 19,26,36 and 44mm cutters , as has proved invaluable....
Back to top
 

AS HONEST AND LOYAL AS THE TIMBER-WOLF. --VAR@*SH, DON'T YOU SWEAR AT ME!! PAL!!&&I DON'T SUFFER FROM INSANITY- I DAMNED WELL ENJOY IT!!!!!
Thank User For This Post View members image gallery  
IP Logged
 
Joiner
Trade Member
*****
Offline

Ask The Trades
Posts: 2063
Total Thanks: 7
For This Post: 0


Bridgnorth, Shropshire, England
Bridgnorth, Shropshire
England


Trade: Joiner

Re: cutting large hole in hard porcelain
Reply #7 - Jun 9th, 2013, 4:18pm
 
Thanks Matt.

Still no 40mm shown in their list of bits in that link, AND YET...

TYPICAL APPLICATIONS

Large body fixings and drop in anchors - 13
to 19mm

Copper pipes - 15 to 22mm

Waste pipes - 32, 40 and 52mm

Shower mixer valves up to 80mm

Vents and soil pipes up to 117mm

...mentioned in their brochure.

So what's going on?

Same here, but at least they give prices...

http://www.buybrandtools.com/acatalog/Diamond-Core-Drill-Bits-Armeg.html

And another source worth a punt...

http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/DIAMOND-COATED-GLASS-CERAMIC-MARBLE-DRILL-CORE-BIT-HOL...
Grin
Back to top
 
Thank User For This Post View members image gallery  
IP Logged
 
TIMBA-WOLF
Board Moderator
*****
Offline

Timba-Wolf..... Var@*sh,
should be banned!!
Posts: 7158
Total Thanks: 15
For This Post: 0


KENT,(under a tree!!!!), United Kingdom
KENT,(under a tree!!!!)
United Kingdom

Gender: male

Trade: Joiner



Re: cutting large hole in hard porcelain
Reply #6 - Jun 8th, 2013, 8:51pm
 
As good as Axminster are, a decent tile shop/online store are the professional suppliers in this case...

or better still direct..

http://armeg.co.uk/ptc-porcelain-tile-cutters.asp



Back to top
 

AS HONEST AND LOYAL AS THE TIMBER-WOLF. --VAR@*SH, DON'T YOU SWEAR AT ME!! PAL!!&&I DON'T SUFFER FROM INSANITY- I DAMNED WELL ENJOY IT!!!!!
Thank User For This Post View members image gallery  
IP Logged
 
Joiner
Trade Member
*****
Offline

Ask The Trades
Posts: 2063
Total Thanks: 7
For This Post: 0


Bridgnorth, Shropshire, England
Bridgnorth, Shropshire
England


Trade: Joiner

Re: cutting large hole in hard porcelain
Reply #5 - Jun 8th, 2013, 7:26am
 
Where would you get the 40mm bits, Matt?

They only go up to 35mm here...

http://www.axminster.co.uk/armeg-armeg-ptc-diamond-grit-tile-bits-prod836455/
Back to top
 
Thank User For This Post View members image gallery  
IP Logged
 
TIMBA-WOLF
Board Moderator
*****
Offline

Timba-Wolf..... Var@*sh,
should be banned!!
Posts: 7158
Total Thanks: 15
For This Post: 0


KENT,(under a tree!!!!), United Kingdom
KENT,(under a tree!!!!)
United Kingdom

Gender: male

Trade: Joiner



Re: cutting large hole in hard porcelain
Reply #4 - Jun 6th, 2013, 9:34pm
 
Forget all the grit blades , TCT cutters etc, we always use the following, when putting holes in marble, ceramic or granite work tops/hand basins or baths...

Armeg PTC Diamond Grit Tile Bits...

you would need the 44mm cutter for 40mm pipework penetrations...

a very slow drill speed, and copious amounts of water...

great finish ...

perfect holes every time..
Back to top
 

AS HONEST AND LOYAL AS THE TIMBER-WOLF. --VAR@*SH, DON'T YOU SWEAR AT ME!! PAL!!&&I DON'T SUFFER FROM INSANITY- I DAMNED WELL ENJOY IT!!!!!
Thank User For This Post View members image gallery  
IP Logged
 
Joiner
Trade Member
*****
Offline

Ask The Trades
Posts: 2063
Total Thanks: 7
For This Post: 0


Bridgnorth, Shropshire, England
Bridgnorth, Shropshire
England


Trade: Joiner

Re: cutting large hole in hard porcelain
Reply #3 - Jun 6th, 2013, 7:27pm
 
Never used one, but it might do the job...

http://www.diy.com/nav/decor/tiles/tiling-tools-accessories/cutting_tools/-speci...

And the cost is hardly anything to concern yourself over if it doesn't work!
Back to top
 
Thank User For This Post View members image gallery  
IP Logged
 
big_all
Global Moderator
Trade Member
Author
*****
Offline

heeelllooo
Posts: 5588
Total Thanks: 10
For This Post: 1


Gender: male

Trade: Joiner



Re: cutting large hole in hard porcelain
Reply #2 - Jun 6th, 2013, 11:29am
 
i used one off these to cut a gradual radius in a stone floor tile it gave a smooth quick cut but may struggle on a tight curve
http://www.toolstation.com/shop/Tungsten+Carbide+Grit+Jigsaw+Blades/p67688
Back to top
 

big all ---------------  we are all still learning
Thank User For This Post View members image gallery  
IP Logged
 
woodsmith
Global Moderator
Trade Member
Author
*****
Offline


Posts: 4232
Total Thanks: 98
For This Post: 0


Gender: male

Trade: Joiner

Re: cutting large hole in hard porcelain
Reply #1 - Jun 6th, 2013, 8:49am
 
You could use a diamond core bit with plenty of water to lubricate and remove the swarf, but they are expensive and you would need to take great care with water and power tools. How about taking it to a local stonemason who fits granite worktops, he should be able to cut a hole for you.
Back to top
 


Thank User For This Post View members image gallery  
IP Logged
 
russellmre
Junior Member
**
Offline

Ask The Trades
Posts: 20
Total Thanks: 0
For This Post: 0



cutting large hole in hard porcelain
Jun 6th, 2013, 8:01am
 
I'm trying to cut a (40mm) large hole for the plughole in a ceramic baking tray in order to make a sink (why? because it's just the right size and shape for the confined space, and I couldn't find a ready made sink that would fit). Tried cutting it with a cylinder saw but the ceramic is just too hard, made hardly any progress in 10 minutes. Anybody got any ideas?
Back to top
 
Thank User For This Post  
IP Logged
 
Page Index Toggle Pages: 1
Send Topic Print